CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B83735

Mr. Denis Kenyon
T W Kempton (Corporate Clothing) Limited
47 Cyprus Road
Leicester, LE2 8QT
England

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Kenyon:

In your letter dated March 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 11725 is a man's sweater constructed from 50 percent wool, 50 percent acrylic, double knit fabric containing 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with five button closures; a V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. There are woven epaulets at the shoulders and woven patches at each elbow.

As requested, your sample will be returned. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style 11725. If the fiber content varies from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the HTS classification may differ from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Style 11725 will be 6110.30.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division